Privacy and data protection policy

I. PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

 


In compliance with the provisions of current legislation, Dry Towers Gin (hereinafter also Website) undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the level of security appropriate to the risk of the data collected.

 

Laws incorporated into this privacy policy

 

This privacy policy is adapted to the Spanish and European regulations in force regarding the protection of personal data on the Internet. Specifically, it respects the following rules:

 

  • Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, on Personal Data Protection and guarantee of digital rights..
  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GPRD).
  • Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, approving the Regulations implementing Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data (RDLOPD).
  • Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE).

 

Identity of the party responsible for processing personal data

 

The person responsible for processing personal data collected in Dry Towers Gin is: MERCADO HISPANO S.L., provided with NIF: B80135585 and registered in: the Mercantile Register with the following registration data: Volume 1740 Folio 78 Sheet M-31501. The contact details are as follows:

 

Address:
Avenida de los Pirineos, 7, Nave 4A 28703, San Sebastian de los Reyes
Contact Phone: 912914660
Contact Email: contacto@drytowersgin.com

 

Registration of Personal Data

 

The personal data obtained by Dry Towers Gin, by means of the forms extended in its pages, will be introduced in an automated file under the responsibility of the Person in charge of the treatment, and duly declared and inscribed in the General Registry of the Agency of Protection of Data that can be consulted in the web site of the Spanish Agency of Protection of Data (http://www.agpd.es), with the purpose of being able to facilitate, to make agile and to fulfill the commitments established between Dry Towers Gin and the User or the maintenance of the relation that is established in the forms that this fills up, or to take care of a request or consultation of the same one.

 

Principles applicable to the processing of personal data

 

The processing of the User’s personal data will be subject to the following principles set out in article 5 of the RGPD and article 4 and following of Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights:

  • Principle of legality, loyalty and transparency: the User’s consent shall be required at all times after fully transparent information on the purposes for which the personal data are collected.
  • Purpose limitation principle: personal data will be collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes..
  • Principle of data minimization: the personal data collected will be only those strictly necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.
  • Principle of accuracy: personal data must be accurate and always up to date.
  • Principle of limitation of the storage period: personal data will only be kept in such a way as to allow identification of the User for the time necessary for the purposes of its processing.
  • Principle of integrity and confidentiality: personal data will be treated in such a way as to guarantee its security and confidentiality.
  • Principle of proactive responsibility: the controller shall be responsible for ensuring that the above principles are met.

 

Categories of personal data

 

The categories of data treated in Dry Towers Gin are uniquely identifying data. Under no circumstances are special categories of personal data processed within the meaning of Article 9 of the GPRD.

 

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

 

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is consent. Dry Towers Gin undertakes to obtain the express and verifiable consent of the User for the processing of personal data for one or more specific purposes.

 

The User shall have the right to withdraw its consent at any time. It will be as easy to withdraw consent as it is to give it. As a general rule, the withdrawal of consent will not condition the use of the Website.

 

On occasions when the User must or may provide their data through forms to make queries, request information or for reasons related to the content of the Website, will be informed in case the completion of any of them is mandatory because they are essential for the proper conduct of the operation.

 

Periods of retention of personal data

 

Personal data will only be retained for the minimum time necessary for the purposes of their processing and, in any case, only for the following period: the period strictly necessary for its purpose, or until the User requests its deletion..

 

At the time of collection of personal data, the User shall be informed of the period during which the personal data will be stored or, where this is not possible, of the criteria used to determine this period.

 

Recipients of personal data

 

The User’s personal data will not be shared with third parties..

 

In any case, at the time the personal data is obtained, the User will be informed about the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data.

 

Personal data of minors

 

Respecting the provisions of Articles 8 of the RGPD and 7 of Law 3/2018 of December 5, Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights, only those over 14 years may give consent for the processing of their personal data lawfully by Dry Towers Gin. If the person is under 14 years of age, the consent of the parents or guardians will be necessary for the processing, and this will only be considered lawful to the extent that the parents or guardians have authorized it.

 

Secrecy and security of personal data

 

Dry Towers Gin undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the level of security appropriate to the risk of the data collected, in such a way as to guarantee the security of personal data and to avoid the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration of personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, or the unauthorised communication of or access to such data.

 

The Website has an SSL certificate (Secure Socket Layer), which ensures that personal data are transmitted securely and confidentially, being the transmission of data between the server and the User, and in feedback, fully encrypted or encrypted.

 

However, because Dry Towers Gin cannot guarantee the impregnability of the Internet or the total absence of hackers or others who fraudulently access personal data, the Controller undertakes to inform the User without undue delay when a breach of the security of personal data occurs that is likely to involve a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. In accordance with article 4 of the RGPD, a breach of the security of personal data is understood to be any breach of security that results in the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration of personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, or in the unauthorized communication of or access to such data.

 

Personal data will be treated as confidential by the Controller, who undertakes to inform and guarantee by means of a legal or contractual obligation that this confidentiality will be respected by its employees, partners, and any person to whom he makes the information accessible.

 

Rights deriving from the processing of personal data

 

The User has on Dry Towers Gin and may, therefore, exercise against the person responsible for the treatment the following rights recognized in the RGPD and Organic Law 3/2018 of December 5, Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights:

 

  • Right of access: It is the User’s right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not Dry Towers Gin is processing their personal data and, if so, to obtain information on their specific personal data and the treatment that Dry Towers Gin has carried out or is carrying out, as well as, among others, the available information on the origin of said data and the addresses of the communications carried out or planned thereof.
  • Right of rectification: It is the User’s right to have his/her personal data modified if they prove to be inaccurate or, taking into account the purposes of the processing, incomplete.
  • Right of suppression (“the right to oblivion”): It is the right of the User, provided that the legislation in force does not establish the contrary, to obtain the deletion of his/her personal data when these are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed; the User has withdrawn his/her consent to the processing and this has no other legal basis; the User objects to the processing and there is no other legitimate reason to continue with it; the personal data have been unlawfully processed; the personal data must be deleted in compliance with a legal obligation; or the personal data have been obtained as a result of a direct offer of information society services to a child under 14 years of age. In addition to deleting the data, the Controller, taking into account the available technology and the cost of its implementation, shall take reasonable steps to inform the controllers processing the personal data of the data subject’s request for deletion of any link to such personal data.
  • Right to limitation of processing: This is the right of the User to limit the processing of his/her personal data. The User has the right to obtain the limitation of the processing when he/she challenges the accuracy of his/her personal data; the processing is unlawful; the Controller no longer needs the personal data, but the User needs it to make claims; and when the User has opposed the processing.
  • Right to data portability: In the event that the processing is carried out by automated means, the User shall have the right to receive from the Controller his personal data in a structured format, for common use and mechanical reading, and to transmit them to another controller. Whenever technically possible, the Controller will transmit the data directly to this other controller.
  • Right of opposition: It is the right of the User not to carry out the treatment of their personal data or cease the treatment of them by Dry Towers Gin.
  • Right not to be the object of a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling: It is the right of the User not to be the object of an individualized decision based solely on the automated processing of personal data, including profiling, existing unless current legislation provides otherwise.

 

Therefore, the User may exercise his/her rights by means of a written communication addressed to the Responsible of the treatment with the reference “RGPD-https://drytowersgin.com”, specifying:

 

  • Name, surname of the User and copy of the DNI. In cases in which representation is admitted, it will also be necessary to identify by the same means the person representing the User, as well as the document accrediting the representation. The photocopy of the DNI may be replaced by any other means valid in law that proves identity.
  • Request with the specific reasons for the requestor information to which you want to access.
  • Address for notification purposes.
  • Date and signature of the applicant.
  • Any document that accredits the request that it formulates.

 

This application and any other accompanying documents may be sent to the following address and/or e-mail address:

 

Mailing Address:
Avenida de los Pirineos, 7, Nave 4A 28703, San Sebastian de los Reyes
Email: contacto@drytowersgin.com

 

Complaints to the supervisory authority

 

In the event that the User considers that there is a problem or infringement of the regulations in force in the way in which their personal data are being processed, they shall be entitled to effective judicial protection and to lodge a complaint with a control authority, in particular, in the State in which they have their habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. In the case of Spain, the supervisory authority is the Spanish Data Protection Agency (http://www.agpd.es).

 


II. COOKIE POLICY

Access to this Website may involve the use of cookies. Cookies are small amounts of information that are stored in the browser used by each User -in the different devices that can be used to navigate- so that the server remembers certain information that later and only the server that implemented it will read. Cookies facilitate navigation, make it more user-friendly, and do not damage the navigation device.

 

Information collected through cookies may include the date and time of visits to the Website, pages viewed, time spent on the Website, and sites visited just before and just after the Website. However, no cookie allows the cookie to contact the User’s telephone number or any other means of personal contact. No cookie can extract information from the User’s hard drive or steal personal information. The only way for the User’s private information to form part of the Cookie file is for the User to personally give that information to the server.

 

Cookies that allow an individual to be identified are considered personal data. Therefore, they will be subject to the Privacy Policy described above. In this sense, the User’s consent will be required for their use. This consent will be communicated, on the basis of an authentic choice, offered through an affirmative and positive decision, before the initial treatment, removable and documented.

Own Cookies

 

These are those cookies that are sent to the User’s computer or device and managed exclusively by Dry Towers Gin for the best functioning of the Web Site. The information collected is used to improve the quality of the Website and its Content and your experience as a User. These cookies allow the User to be recognized as a recurring visitor to the Website and to adapt the content to offer you content that suits your preferences.

 

Third-party Cookies

 

These are cookies used and managed by external entities that provide Dry Towers Gin with services requested by Dry Towers Gin in order to improve the Web Site and the user’s experience when navigating the Web Site. The main purposes for which third-party cookies are used are to obtain access statistics and analyze navigation information, i.e. how the User interacts with the Website.

 

The information obtained refers, for example, to the number of pages visited, the language, the place to which the IP address from which the User accesses, the number of Users accessing, the frequency and repetition of visits, the time of visit, the browser they use, the operator or type of device from which the visit is made. This information is used to improve the Website and detect new needs in order to offer Users optimum quality Content and/or service. In any case, the information is collected anonymously and Web Site trend reports are produced without identifying individual users.

 

You can find more information about cookies, privacy information, or see the description of the type of cookies used, their main features, expiration period, etc. at the following link(s):

Google Analitycs

 

The entity(ies) in charge of the supply of cookies may transfer this information to third parties, as long as it is required by law or it is a third party that processes this information for such entities.

 

Social Network Cookies

 

Dry Towers Gin incorporates social network plugins, which allow access to them from the Web Site. For this reason, social network cookies can be stored in the User’s browser. The owners of these social networks have their own data protection and cookie policies, and in each case they themselves are responsible for their own files and their own privacy practices. The User must refer to them for information about these cookies and, where appropriate, the processing of their personal data. For information purposes only, the links in which these privacy and/or cookie policies may be consulted are indicated below:

 

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

Twitter: https://twitter.com/es/privacy

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/1896641480634370?ref=ig

Youtube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=es-419&gl=mx

Google+: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=es

Pinterest: https://policy.pinterest.com/es/privacy-policy

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy?trk=hp-cookies

 

Disable, decline, and delete cookies

 

The User can disable, reject and delete the cookies -wholly or partially- installed in his device by means of the configuration of his browser (among which there are, for example, Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Explorer). In this regard, the procedures for rejecting and deleting cookies may differ from one Internet browser to another. Consequently, the User must refer to the instructions provided by the Internet browser he/she is using. In the event that he refuses the use of cookies – in whole or in part – he may continue to use the Website, although he may have limited use of some of its features.

 

III. ACCEPTANCE AND CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

It is necessary that the User has read and agrees with the conditions on the protection of personal data contained in this Privacy Policy and Cookies, as well as accepting the processing of their personal data so that the Responsible for processing can proceed in the same way, during the periods and for the purposes indicated. The use of the Web Site will imply the acceptance of the Privacy Policy and its Cookies.

Dry Towers Gin reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy and Cookies, according to its own criteria, or motivated by a change in legislation, jurisprudence or doctrine of the Spanish Data Protection Agency. Changes or updates to this Privacy Policy and Cookies will be explicitly notified to the User.

This Privacy and Cookie Policy was updated on 6 March 2019 to comply with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (RGPD) and Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and the guarantee of digital rights.